top of page

UDHS Alumni Hall of Fame

Upper Dublin High School Announces 2023 Alumni Hall of Fame Inductees

Upper Dublin High School will induct 13 distinguished graduates into its Alumni Hall of Fame, it was proudly announced by Robert Schultz, principal of Upper Dublin High School, and Heidi Yutzler-Overton, program chairperson and Upper Dublin Education Foundation board president. Following a rigorous nomination and committee review process, these alumni were selected for the Hall of Fame’s fourth class. 

The Upper Dublin Alumni Hall of Fame recognizes alumni who have achieved distinction, an outstanding accomplishment or have made a significant contribution within their professions, in their communities or in the world. 

The Alumni Hall of Fame is co-sponsored by the School District and the Upper Dublin Education Foundation. The inaugural class of 21 alumni was inducted in March 2017; the second class of 16 alumni was inducted in April 2019; the most recent class of 18 alumni was inducted in April 2021.

Inductees are selected according to six categories: Arts, Entertainment & Communications; Business & Law; Education; Government & Military; Medicine, Science & Technology; and Philanthropy, Theology & Community Service. 

The 2023 honorees are as follows:

ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT & COMMUNICATIONS 

Keith Spencer (1989) - Philadelphia-based vocalist and actor recognized regionally and nationally for stage and concert performances; produces and presents culturally relevant concert programming celebrating the African American experience and notable Black performing artists

Juli Weiner (2006) - Winner of multiple Primetime Emmy Awards and Writers Guild Awards for late-night comedy writing; former political blogger for Vanity Fair and Wonkette; currently writing for the upcoming HBO series, The Palace   

BUSINESS & LAW 

Darla Mitchell Wolfe (1985) - Innovative executive who uses technology to drive business transformation and growth; guided by a belief that access to STEAM education, especially among women and underserved populations, is critical to driving ethical advances in technology; held senior level roles at Fortune 500 companies; a serial entrepreneur and angel investor

Josh Skolnick (2002) - Founder of Monster Tree Service, now the largest tree care franchise in North America; a serial entrepreneur and nationally-recognized expert and mentor in the franchising industry; founded and currently growing the Horsepower Brands portfolio with multi-brand home services franchises

 

EDUCATION 

Michael Keaton (1992) - Successful college admissions professional with a career encompassing director, associate dean and dean positions at Drexel, Haverford and Northeastern; recently named Vice President of Enrollment Management at Ursinus College; champion of intentional pathways of access and opportunity in higher education; proven success and expert in multicultural recruitment contributing to collaborative academic environments 

Christopher Rush (1998) - Senior Advisor for Innovation and Improvement, Director of Office of Education Technology, US Dept. of Education; expert in minimizing “lost learning time” through remote learning; co-founder of the non-profit New Classrooms Innovation Partners focused on collaborating with schools to implement innovative learning models; designed School of One, named one of TIME magazine’s Top 50 Inventions of the Year in 2010, which is personalized learning tailored to learning style and rate of progress mixing virtual tutoring, in-class instruction and educational video games, the prototype for today’s Teach to One

GOVERNMENT & MILITARY 

● Christopher Fritz (1985) - U.S. Air Force Academy graduate recognized for high level problem-solving and results-driven capabilities; following military service devoted career to protecting American from threats both foreign and domestic as a civilian contractor; expert in global supply chain efficiency, problem-solving and innovation related to defense missile products   

Wm. Andrew Leneweaver (1976) - Colonel, U.S. Army (Retired); 40-year high-level electronics, IT and communications career in Washington State and Washington, DC for the Washington Army National Guard, U.S. Army Reserve and Washington State Emergency Management; strategic leadership roles in joint responses to state and national emergencies and planning and execution for international events; led overhaul and implementation of Washington’s statewide e911 system 

MEDICINE, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Brian Egan, MD (1991) - Anesthesiologist; Assoc. Professor of Anesthesiology at Columbia University Medical Center; oversees and mentors CUMC residents; develops curriculum; sought after lecturer, presenter, speaker, author, reviewer; serves on committees; recognized with multiple awards and citations for outstanding teaching, patient care and academics

● Beth Junker, Ph.D. (1980) - Biotech expert in bioprocessing of antibodies; therapeutic proteins; recombinant, DNA, mRNA, conjugate and viral vaccines; gene therapy, and secondary metabolites; significant contributor to regulatory process development, clinical pilot plant operations and regulatory filings for commercial products treating cancer, skin diseases, hepatitis A and infections; nearly three decades in senior positions with Merck; since 2016, principal consultant and owner of BioProcess Advantage LLC

David Staebler, Ph.D. (1958) - Prominent researcher, technical manager and leader in solar cell materials, information storage in crystals, and information displays; holds 10 U.S. patents, work on the Staebler-Wronski effect was a catalyst for solar energy production; known for bridging cultures, internationally and in the workplace at RCA Laboratories in Princeton, NJ, Thomson Tube in Genlis, France and other US-based corporations 

PHILANTHROPY, THEOLOGY & COMMUNITY SERVICE 

● William Carroll (1975; posthumous) - Lifelong Upper Dubin resident; served 37 years in the Upper Dublin Police Department, retired as Corporal, with many credits and tributes; running his first fire call at age 16, served over 40 years as a Fort Washington Fire Company volunteer, honored as a Life Member, with countless terms as Chief Officer and Command Staff member

● Connie Heard Damon (1960) - Exceptional lifetime of humanitarian contributions; dedicated her entire adult life to church, community and charity work locally, nationally and globally in underserved and impoverished areas in Alaska, Appalachia and Central Africa; committed to hands-on work for permanent improvements and fundraising for student scholarships; actively shares lifelong devotion to faith, learning and sharing with others 

_________________

The Alumni Hall of Fame Gallery is located across from the Cardinal Room on the second floor of the high school. 

A full day of Alumni Hall of Fame activities is scheduled for Friday, March 24, 2023.  Honorees will have opportunities to interact with students throughout the school day which also features an Inductee Meet & Greet continental breakfast, a mid-day lunch with administrators, and a high school building tour. An evening dessert reception for inductees, family, friends and the public, to be held at the UDHS Alumni Hall of Fame Gallery, will be followed by the 2023 Alumni Hall of Fame Awards Program in the UDHS Performing Arts Center. Tickets for the evening reception and awards program may be purchased online beginning early March 2023.   

 

The inaugural UDHS Alumni Hall of Fame was made possible by a generous donation of two members of the Class of 1996: Ben Kirshner and Josh Lamberg in honor of Carl Janetka, Upper Dublin teacher and coach.

 

Sponsorships for the 2023 event are available. If you’re interested in making a donation in honor of someone to support this event, please contact Michelle Boas at mboas@udsd.org

The Upper Dublin High School Alumni Hall of Fame is designed to honor alumni who have achieved distinction, outstanding accomplishment or significant contributions within their professions, in their communities or in the world. The program also provides positive role models and promotes excellence and inspiration for current students. 

 

Nominations are considered in the following categories:  

  • Arts, Entertainment & Communications

  • Business & Law

  • Education

  • Government & Military

  • Medicine, Science & Technology

  • Philanthropy, Theology & Community Service​

 

HOFlogo.png
bottom of page